Skip to content

On the ballot: November 3, 2026

Every Wisconsin voter will choose a governor and four other statewide officers and a member of the U.S. House, and answer three constitutional amendment questions. Every Assembly seat is on the ballot too, and 17 of the 33 Senate seats.

Each party's candidate won the certified August 11 primary; independent candidates are those the Wisconsin Elections Commission approved.

Your ballot

Every voter in Wisconsin sees the statewide offices below. Which legislative and U.S. House races you see depends on where you live.

Find your races

Your address goes only to the U.S. Census geocoder to find your districts, and it's never stored.

Statewide offices

All five constitutional offices are on every ballot in the state. Past results are the Elections Commission's certified canvasses. Judges are elected in the spring: see past Supreme Court and Court of Appeals results.

Governor

Open seat. Tony Evers, who holds the office now, isn't on the November ballot.

2 candidates on the November ballot:

  • David Crowley, Democrat
  • Tom Tiffany, Republican

The 2022 result for governor

The DEM ticket of Tony Evers and Sara Rodriguez won with 51.1% of 2,656,490 votes cast.

  • Tony Evers / Sara Rodriguez, DEM 1,358,774 51.1%

  • Tim Michels / Roger Roth, REP 1,268,535 47.8%

  • Joan Ellis Beglinger, IND 27,198 1.0%

  • Seth Haskin (write-in), IND 104 0.0%

County by county, 2022
Governor: certified 2022 results by county
County Evers / Rodriguez DEM Michels / Roth REP Beglinger IND Haskin IND
Adams 3,8605,8561842
Ashland 4,0342,905661
Barron 7,55212,2463145
Bayfield 5,3673,843731
Brown 53,88758,9861,22719
Buffalo 2,3913,6381060
Burnett 2,9645,0611170
Calumet 9,93514,8282480
Chippewa 11,99416,7923960
Clark 3,7977,6901972
Columbia 14,16813,0082760
Crawford 3,4293,486870
Dane 236,57762,3001,9464
Dodge 13,24025,4284140
Door 8,9848,1451662
Douglas 10,6067,8232001
Dunn 8,2999,8992361
Eau Claire 28,06319,8565062
Florence 6551,838240
Fond du Lac 16,59829,6424570
Forest 1,4522,670680
Grant 9,23410,5942561
Green 9,6037,6812340
Green Lake 2,7465,8641000
Iowa 6,8374,7171190
Iron 1,2591,964360
Jackson 3,5054,3751190
Jefferson 16,76521,4884252
Juneau 4,0486,5161600
Kenosha 32,17633,0687520
Kewaunee 3,5296,2291290
La Crosse 32,11922,3256830
Lafayette 3,0053,498660
Langlade 2,9585,9661101
Lincoln 5,2268,0842380
Manitowoc 13,93721,5734932
Marathon 25,16335,8607192
Marinette 6,11012,1642591
Marquette 2,6974,549900
Menominee 979254111
Milwaukee 246,07397,4712,9800
Monroe 6,93110,1532470
Oconto 5,91013,3632530
Oneida 8,66711,2972523
Outagamie 39,57245,6019263
Ozaukee 23,10428,8273707
Pepin 1,2801,990410
Pierce 7,9679,7792703
Polk 7,58712,54828921
Portage 17,94715,3613501
Price 2,5964,369970
Racine 38,24142,3598533
Richland 3,3543,562870
Rock 37,75526,7227590
Rusk 2,1804,120851
Sauk 15,28513,3483270
Sawyer 3,7344,735911
Shawano 5,85311,8752090
Sheboygan 22,32530,6796021
St. Croix 18,51624,9685321
Taylor 2,2626,2961422
Trempealeau 5,2816,8131511
Vernon 6,5976,4091870
Vilas 5,0887,9831430
Walworth 18,56926,7006041
Washburn 3,1985,0321190
Washington 22,69850,7495820
Waukesha 88,564134,2121,5660
Waupaca 7,99014,9392901
Waushara 3,7667,4591123
Winnebago 36,51237,2428980
Wood 13,62418,8654771

Lieutenant governor

Open seat. Sara Rodriguez, who holds the office now, isn't on the November ballot.

2 candidates on the November ballot:

  • David Varnam, Republican
  • Sarah Godlewski, Democrat

Runs on one ticket with the governor in November, so the 2022 result is under the governor's race.

Attorney general

Josh Kaul, who holds the office now, is running again.

2 candidates on the November ballot:

  • Eric Toney, Republican
  • Josh Kaul, Democrat

The 2022 result for attorney general

Josh Kaul, a DEM, won with 50.6% of 2,633,277 votes cast.

Josh Kaul, DEM: 1,333,369 50.6% Eric Toney, REP: 1,298,369 49.3%
County by county, 2022
Attorney general: certified 2022 results by county
County Kaul DEM Toney REP
Adams 3,8206,004
Ashland 3,9342,961
Barron 7,49012,578
Bayfield 5,2383,974
Brown 53,16559,968
Buffalo 2,4323,653
Burnett 2,8775,291
Calumet 9,95314,834
Chippewa 12,25216,709
Clark 3,9277,649
Columbia 13,38113,655
Crawford 3,4613,500
Dane 229,82868,665
Dodge 13,21425,464
Door 8,9208,286
Douglas 10,3248,138
Dunn 8,24510,107
Eau Claire 27,85320,196
Florence 6431,865
Fond du Lac 16,15929,998
Forest 1,5392,608
Grant 8,67511,202
Green 9,0008,354
Green Lake 2,7965,850
Iowa 6,6214,935
Iron 1,2521,989
Jackson 3,5894,377
Jefferson 16,30622,015
Juneau 3,8676,829
Kenosha 31,80833,553
Kewaunee 3,6026,259
La Crosse 31,84922,789
Lafayette 2,8183,710
Langlade 3,0555,920
Lincoln 5,3607,986
Manitowoc 14,29421,282
Marathon 25,33935,958
Marinette 6,21912,206
Marquette 2,5954,690
Menominee 938267
Milwaukee 241,620101,577
Monroe 7,01610,244
Oconto 6,03813,361
Oneida 8,77111,347
Outagamie 39,21745,975
Ozaukee 22,27829,727
Pepin 1,2752,020
Pierce 7,78710,184
Polk 7,40613,021
Portage 17,85915,430
Price 2,6784,345
Racine 37,78843,145
Richland 3,2453,724
Rock 35,90128,450
Rusk 2,2804,084
Sauk 14,70513,981
Sawyer 3,6344,884
Shawano 5,93311,909
Sheboygan 21,98730,937
St. Croix 17,91025,815
Taylor 2,4606,183
Trempealeau 5,2596,928
Vernon 6,6226,460
Vilas 5,0988,053
Walworth 17,98927,623
Washburn 3,1445,172
Washington 22,20551,344
Waukesha 84,882137,012
Waupaca 8,07615,009
Waushara 3,7757,480
Winnebago 36,11937,718
Wood 13,77418,953

Secretary of state

Open seat. Sarah Godlewski, who holds the office now, isn't on the November ballot.

3 candidates on the November ballot:

  • Jay Schroeder, Republican
  • JoCasta Zamarripa, Democrat
  • Pete Karas, Wisconsin Green

The 2022 result for secretary of state

Doug La Follette, a DEM, won with 48.3% of 2,626,943 votes cast.

  • Doug La Follette, DEM 1,268,748 48.3%

  • Amy Lynn Loudenbeck, REP 1,261,306 48.0%

  • Neil Harmon, LIB 54,413 2.1%

  • Sharyl R. McFarland, IND 41,532 1.6%

County by county, 2022
Secretary of state: certified 2022 results by county
County Follette DEM Loudenbeck REP Harmon LIB McFarland IND
Adams 3,5405,940160202
Ashland 3,7772,842105185
Barron 7,07912,322378276
Bayfield 5,1313,811145150
Brown 49,96258,3032,5821,822
Buffalo 2,2163,645115112
Burnett 2,8145,14513093
Calumet 9,33114,572503325
Chippewa 11,19016,519694457
Clark 3,5227,642206186
Columbia 13,10212,980625389
Crawford 3,2263,484130102
Dane 222,39763,3246,0345,788
Dodge 12,52524,677786569
Door 8,4518,187276254
Douglas 10,0497,735420292
Dunn 7,6559,950433347
Eau Claire 25,74219,9061,2611,009
Florence 6151,8333517
Fond du Lac 15,68428,803839664
Forest 1,3642,5738774
Grant 8,49610,634431317
Green 8,8397,860333312
Green Lake 2,5795,758162107
Iowa 6,4314,662247175
Iron 1,2081,9513942
Jackson 3,2834,352163149
Jefferson 15,56621,220872572
Juneau 3,7066,599185173
Kenosha 30,36032,6501,3551,028
Kewaunee 3,3616,155165140
La Crosse 29,48822,3911,4441,127
Lafayette 2,8463,47411277
Langlade 2,7945,904154108
Lincoln 4,9487,953258192
Manitowoc 13,46120,767728540
Marathon 23,78935,4961,122807
Marinette 5,74312,048338233
Marquette 2,5234,53412792
Menominee 9042531829
Milwaukee 232,34095,7546,7746,453
Monroe 6,41010,223354246
Oconto 5,61113,059446244
Oneida 8,13911,215405298
Outagamie 36,45545,2161,9451,369
Ozaukee 21,27528,8821,059553
Pepin 1,1831,9857639
Pierce 7,4189,752461361
Polk 7,06812,576438330
Portage 16,86515,127659651
Price 2,4774,303128106
Racine 36,15141,7811,6611,230
Richland 3,1413,592130102
Rock 34,04428,5881,160925
Rusk 2,0724,098101101
Sauk 14,24313,440560445
Sawyer 3,5254,783100103
Shawano 5,40011,772362274
Sheboygan 20,97430,0031,109860
St. Croix 17,04124,8361,258662
Taylor 2,1906,150160118
Trempealeau 4,8276,884257193
Vernon 6,1016,443307247
Vilas 4,7328,008196161
Walworth 16,50727,641871606
Washburn 3,0424,986143122
Washington 21,04150,0721,448755
Waukesha 81,432133,6354,3692,141
Waupaca 7,52214,734453332
Waushara 3,5477,336184190
Winnebago 33,43136,8112,0701,270
Wood 12,84718,767572512

State treasurer

John S. Leiber, who holds the office now, is running again.

2 candidates on the November ballot:

  • John S. Leiber, Republican
  • Yee Leng Xiong, Democrat

The 2022 result for state treasurer

John S. Leiber, a REP, won with 49.6% of 2,607,103 votes cast.

  • John S. Leiber, REP 1,293,553 49.6%

  • Aaron Richardson, DEM 1,254,949 48.1%

  • Andrew Zuelke, CON 57,333 2.2%

County by county, 2022
State treasurer: certified 2022 results by county
County Leiber REP Richardson DEM Zuelke CON
Adams 5,9733,570273
Ashland 2,8823,842161
Barron 12,4937,088422
Bayfield 3,9245,126162
Brown 60,24948,8792,826
Buffalo 3,6222,233162
Burnett 5,2082,790169
Calumet 14,9938,965584
Chippewa 16,88210,990769
Clark 7,7493,451351
Columbia 13,28412,756731
Crawford 3,5423,199164
Dane 67,812222,6854,812
Dodge 25,12112,1151,001
Door 8,4228,255309
Douglas 7,92210,119421
Dunn 10,0547,742457
Eau Claire 20,40626,0291,249
Florence 1,85660533
Fond du Lac 29,29715,0191,139
Forest 2,6491,33993
Grant 10,9368,314459
Green 8,0018,632479
Green Lake 5,7842,392257
Iowa 4,8356,314279
Iron 1,9871,21039
Jackson 4,3673,267242
Jefferson 21,70615,318973
Juneau 6,6563,717313
Kenosha 33,36030,2601,351
Kewaunee 6,2793,215249
La Crosse 23,26329,3331,447
Lafayette 3,6142,702138
Langlade 5,9212,733234
Lincoln 8,1444,775352
Manitowoc 21,52112,788962
Marathon 36,14322,9671,527
Marinette 12,2155,593455
Marquette 4,5642,426226
Menominee 27087532
Milwaukee 100,787232,3705,712
Monroe 10,2686,355504
Oconto 13,3705,373503
Oneida 11,4607,978472
Outagamie 46,31335,7682,291
Ozaukee 29,92620,738812
Pepin 2,0021,20267
Pierce 9,9657,531460
Polk 12,6967,124513
Portage 15,44716,765858
Price 4,3352,440176
Racine 43,00535,6431,623
Richland 3,6583,075152
Rock 27,57134,5561,895
Rusk 4,1472,028162
Sauk 13,83814,022726
Sawyer 4,8763,488116
Shawano 11,9975,311405
Sheboygan 30,89520,3391,235
St. Croix 25,50117,1351,076
Taylor 6,2372,097239
Trempealeau 6,9084,819318
Vernon 6,5196,092378
Vilas 8,1564,663210
Walworth 27,51616,7061,003
Washburn 5,0923,014178
Washington 50,92820,3071,391
Waukesha 136,99278,0053,506
Waupaca 14,9857,376578
Waushara 7,3653,390376
Winnebago 37,84332,9652,162
Wood 19,04912,646934

U.S. House

All 8 of Wisconsin's U.S. House seats are on the ballot. Your district is on your ballot at MyVote Wisconsin.

District 1

Held by Bryan Steil.

  • Bryan Steil, Republican
  • Mitchell Berman, Democrat

District 2

Held by Mark Pocan.

  • Mark Pocan, Democrat

The Republican primary had no printed candidate, and a write-in candidate may have qualified.

District 3

Held by Derrick Van Orden.

  • Alexander Valiensi Kent, Independent
  • Derrick Van Orden, Republican
  • Rebecca Cooke, Democrat
  • Rustin Provance, Independent

District 4

Held by Gwen Moore.

  • Arthur Burks, Independent
  • Gwen Moore, Democrat
  • Tim Rogers, Republican

District 5

Held by Scott Fitzgerald.

  • Andrew Beck, Democrat
  • Scott Fitzgerald, Republican

District 6

Held by Glenn Grothman.

  • Brad Smith, Democrat
  • Elizabeth Anne Fitzgibbon, Independent
  • Glenn Grothman, Republican
  • Matthew Arndt, Wisconsin Green
  • Mike Thurow, Independent

District 7

Open seat. Held by Thomas P. Tiffany, who isn't on the November ballot.

  • Fred Clark, Democrat
  • Michael Alfonso, Republican

District 8

Held by Tony Wied.

  • Rick Crosson, Democrat
  • Tony Wied, Republican

Constitutional amendments

Every ballot in the state carries these questions. A yes vote changes the constitution; a no vote leaves it as it is.

The Legislature

Of the 116 races below, 20 are open (the incumbent isn't on the ballot), 14 were decided by under 5 points last time, and 9 have only one candidate on the November ballot. Every seat has its own page with the candidates, the district and its past results.

State Senate

The 17 odd-numbered districts are on the ballot this year; the even-numbered ones are next elected in 2028.

  • Senate District 1

    Open seat. André Jacque, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Nic Cravillion, a Republican, and Mark Becker, an Independent, are on the ballot. The Democratic primary had no printed candidate, and a write-in candidate may have qualified.

    Decided by 19.0 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 3

    Tim Carpenter, the Democratic incumbent, is running unopposed.

    Decided by 38.0 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 5

    Open seat. Rob Hutton, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Mike Roberts, a Republican, and Robyn Vining, a Democrat, are on the ballot.

    Decided by 6.6 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 7

    Chris Larson, the Democratic incumbent, faces Mike Moeller, a Republican.

    Decided by 34.6 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 9

    Open seat. Devin LeMahieu, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Amy Binsfeld, a Republican, and Christian Ellis, an Independent, are on the ballot. The Democratic primary had no printed candidate, and a write-in candidate may have qualified.

    Decided by 91.6 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 11

    Open seat. Steve Nass, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Ellen Schutt, a Republican, and Adam Duda, a Democrat, are on the ballot.

    Decided by 16.7 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 13

    John Jagler, the Republican incumbent, faces Sasha Ripley, a Democrat.

    Unopposed in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 15

    Mark Spreitzer, the Democratic incumbent, faces Scott Fleming, a Republican, and Christopher Dean, an Independent.

    Decided by 22.8 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 17

    Howard Marklein, the Republican incumbent, faces Jenna Jacobson, a Democrat.

    Decided by 20.3 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 19

    Rachael Cabral-Guevara, the Republican incumbent, faces Emily Daniels Tseffos, a Democrat.

    Decided by 8.1 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 21

    Open seat. Van Wanggaard, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Jim Croft, a Republican, and Trevor Jung, a Democrat, are on the ballot.

    Unopposed in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 23

    Open seat. Jesse James, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Romaine Robert Quinn, a Republican, and Jeff Foster, a Democrat, are on the ballot.

    Unopposed in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 25

    Open seat. Romaine Quinn, the Republican incumbent, isn't on the ballot. Erik Severson, a Republican, and Charly Ray, a Democrat, are on the ballot.

    Decided by 14.0 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 27

    Dianne Hesselbein, the Democratic incumbent, is running unopposed.

    Decided by 36.0 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 29

    Cory Tomczyk, the Republican incumbent, faces Gillian Battino, a Democrat.

    Decided by 24.9 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 31

    Jeff Smith, the Democratic incumbent, faces Michele Magadance Skinner, a Republican.

    Decided by 0.9 points in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

  • Senate District 33

    Chris Kapenga, the Republican incumbent, faces Mike Van Someren, a Democrat.

    Unopposed in 2022, on the 2022 maps.

State Assembly

Every Assembly district is on the ballot every two years.

Candidates and ballot status from the Wisconsin Elections Commission's ballot-access report and certified August 11 primary; past results from its certified canvasses; checked Sep 15, 2026.